AwardsEntertainmentList

Full List- 2019 Grammy Award Winners

At the Staples Center in Los Angeles , the 61st edition of Grammy winners went down in February 2019, meant to celebrated and hail previous years music projects.

A surprise visit was made at the event from former US First Lady Michelle Obama

Full List

Record of the Year

“I Like It” – Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin

“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino — WINNER

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“God’s Plan” – Drake

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“rockstar” – Post Malone & 21 Savage

“The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year

Invasion of Privacy  – Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys  – Post Malone

Dirty Computer  – Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves  — WINNER

Black Panther: The Album – Various Artists

Song of the Year

“All the Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

“Boo’d Up” – Ella Mai

“God’s Plan” – Drake

“In My Blood” – Shawn Mendes

“The Joke” – Brandi Carlile

“The Middle” – Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino — WINNER

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa — WINNER

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

Beck – “Colors”

Camila Cabello – “Havana (Live)”

Ariana Grande – “God Is A Woman”

Lady Gaga – “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — WINNER

Post Malone – “Better Now”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato – “Fall In Line”

Backstreet Boys – “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – “‘S Wonderful”

Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow” — WINNER

Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B – “Girls Like You”

Justin Timberlake featuring Christ Stapleton – “Say Something”

Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – “The Middle”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love Is Here to Stay – Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

My Way – Willie Nelson — WINNER

Nat “King” Cole & Me – Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe) – Seal

The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic! – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila – Camila Cabello

Meaning of Life – Kelly Clarkson

sweetener – Ariana Grande — WINNER

Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma – P!nk

reputation – Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

“Northern Soul” – Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford

“Ultimatum” – Disclosure (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)

“Losing It” – Fisher

“Electricity” – Silk City & Dua Lipa — WINNER

“Ghost Voices” – Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Singularity – Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide – Justice — WINNER

Treehouse – Sofi Tukker

Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides – Sophie

Lune Rouge – TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

The Emancipation Procrastonation – Chrstian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band — WINNER

Modern Lore – Julian Lage

Laid Black – Marcus Miller

Protocol 4 – Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys – “Four Out of Five”

Chris Cornell – “When Bad Does Good” — WINNER

The Fever 333 – “Made An America”

Greta Van Fleet – “Highway Tune”

Halestorm – “Uncomfortable”

Best Metal Performance 

Between The Buried And Me – “Condemned To The Gallows”

Deafheaven – “Honeycomb”

High On Fire – “Electric Messiah” — WINNER

Trivium – “Betrayer”

Underoath – “On My Teeth”

Best Rock Song

“Black Smoke Rising” – Greta Van Fleet

“Jumpsuit” – twenty one pilots

“Mantra” – Bring Me The Horizon

“Masseduction” – St. Vincent — WINNER

“Rats” – Ghost

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet — WINNER

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album

ranquility Base Hotel + Casino – Arctic Monkeys

Colors – Beck — WINNER

Utopia – Björk

American Utopia – David Byrne

Masseduction – St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

Toni Braxton – “Long As I Live”

The Carters – “Summer”

Lalah Hathaway – “Y O Y”

H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar – “Best Part” — WINNER

PJ Morton – “First Began”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Leon Bridges – “He Ain’t Worth The Hand” — (TIE)

Bettye LaVette – “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”

Major. – “Honest”

PJ Morton – “How Deep Is Your Love” — (TIE)

Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway – “Made For Love”

Best R&B Song

“Boo’d Up” – Ella Mai — WINNER

“Come Through and Chill” – Miguel featuring J. Cole

“Feels Like Summer” – Childish Gambino

“Focus” – H.E.R.

“Long As I Live” – Toni Braxton

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters — WINNER

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and The Drumhedz – Chris Dave and The Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

Good Thing – Leon Bridges

Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. – H.E.R. — WINNER

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance

Cardi B – “Be Careful”

Drake – “Nice For What”

Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – “King’s Dead” — WINNER (TIE)

Anderson .Paak – “Bubblin” — WINNER (TIE)

Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink – “Like I Do”

6lack featuring J. Cole – “Pretty Little Fears”

Childish Gambino – “This Is America” — WINNER

Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All The Stars”

Post Malone featuring 21 Savage – “rockstar”

Best Rap Song

“God’s Plan” – Drake — WINNER

“King’s Dead” – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

“Lucky You” – Eminem featuring Joyner Lucas

“Sicko Mode” – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

“Win” – Jay Rock

Best Rap Album

Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B — WINNER

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

Best Country Solo Performance

Loretta Lynn – “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”

Maren Morris – “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters”

Kacey Musgraves – “Butterflies” — WINNER

Christ Stapleton – “Millionaire”

Keith Urban – “Parallel Line”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne – “Shoot Me Straight”

Dan + Shay – “Tequila”  — WINNER

Little Big Town – “When Someone Stops Loving You”

Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill – “Dear Hate”

Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line – “Meant To Be”

Best Country Song

“Break Up In The End” – Cole Swindell

“Dear Hate” – Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill

“I Lived It” – Blake Shelton

“Space Cowboy” – Kacey Musgraves — WINNER

“Tequila” – Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You” – Little Big Town

Best Country Album

Unapologetically – Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe – Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere – Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves — WINNER

From A Room: Volume 2 – Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album

Hiraeth – Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved – Snatam Kaur

Opium Moon – Opium Moon — WINNER

Molecules of Motion – Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island – Kim Komo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Regina Carter – “Some of That Sunshine” (Karrin Allyson)

John Daversa – “Don’t Fence Me In” (John Daversa Big) — WINNER

Fred Hersch – “We See”

Brad Mehldau – “De-Dah” (Brad Mehldau Trio)

Miguel Zenón – “Cadenas” (Miguel Zenón featuring Zpektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole

The Questions – Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry with Keith Gainz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want – Raul Midón with the Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant — WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller

Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet — WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scotty Barnhart

American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists — WINNER

Presence – Orrin Evans and The Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions – Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart of Brazil – Eddie Daniels

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band — WINNER

West Side Story Reimagined – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque – Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición – Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“You Will Win” – Jekalyn Carr

“Won’t He Do It” – Koryn Hawthorne

“Never Alone” – Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin — WINNER

“Cycles” – Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE

“A Great Work” – Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Reckless Love” – Cory Asbury

“You Say” – Lauren Daigle — WINNER

“Joy.” – for King & Country

“Grace Got You” – MercyMe featuring John Reuben

“Known” – Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album

One Nation Under God – Jekalyn Carr

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly — WINNER

Make Room – Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side – The Walls Group

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child  – Lauren Daigle — WINNER

Hallelujah Here Below – Elevation Worship

Living With A Fire – Jesus Culture

Surrounded – Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison – Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb — WINNER

Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited By Request – The Isaacs

Still Standing – The Martins

Love Love Love – Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album 

Prometo – Pablo Alboran

Sincera  – Claudia Brant — WINNER

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore LatinoAmericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 – Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM – Raquel Sofía

Vives – Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Claroscura – Aterciopelados

Coastcity – Coastcity

Encanto Tropical – Monsieur Periné

Gourmet – Orishas

Aztlán – Zoé — WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana – Angela Aguilar

Mitad Y Mitad – Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II – Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders – Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo – Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel — WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’ Mi Gente – Charlie Aponte

Legado – Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud – Felipe Peláez

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra — WINNER

Best Comedy Album

Annihilation – Patton Oswalt

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chapelle — WINNER

Noble Ape – Jim Gaffigan

Standup for Drummers – Fred Armisen

Tamborine – Chris Rock

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Call Me By Your Name

Deadpool 2

The Greatest Showman — WINNER

Lady Bird

Stranger Things

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“All The Stars” – Kendrick Lamar & SZA from Black Panther

“Mystery of Love” – Sufjan Stevens from Call Me By Your Name

“Remember Me” – Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade from Coco

“Shallow” – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper from A Star Is Born — WINNER

“This IS Me – Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble from The Greatest Showman

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Boi-1Da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams — WINNER

Best Music Video

“Apes***” – The Carters

“This Is America” – Childish Gambino — WINNER

“I’m Not Racist” – Joyner Lucas

“Pynk” – Janelle Monaé

“Mumbo Jumbo” – Tierra Whack

Comments

comments

Show More

Related Articles

Close