Uncategorized

27 Kenyan MPs Who Have Never Spoken In Parliament

According to a report released by Mzalendo Trust – the website which seeks to keep an eye on everything Kenyan parliament on Thursday March 10, 2016. These members of parliament have never uttered a word in all proceedings during the entire 2015 parliament session.

“Twenty-Seven (27) Members of Parliament did not contribute to plenary discussions in the National Assembly at all in 2015,” report stated.

 

1. Abdullahi Jaldesa Banticha

Constituency: Isiolo South
County: Isiolo
Party: United Republican Party

 

2. Alexander Kimutai Kosgey

Constituency: Emgwen
County: Nandi
Party: United Republican Party

 

3. Arthur Papa Odera

Constituency: Teso North
County: Busia
Party: United Republican Party

 

4. Bernard Alfred Wekesa Sambu

Constituency: Webuye East
County: Bungoma
Party: United Democratic Forum Party

 

5. David Karithi

Constituency: Tigania West
County: Meru
Party: The National Alliance

 

David Karithi

 

6. Gideon Mung’aro Maitha

Constituency: Kilifi North
County: Kilifi
Party: Orange Democratic Movement

 

7. Gideon Sitelu Konchella

Constituency: Kilgoris
County: Narok
Party: United Republican Party

 

8. Hezron Awiti Bollo

Constituency: Nyali
County: Mombasa
Party: Wiper Democratic Movement-Kenya

 

9. Ibrahim Ahmed Abass-Garissa

Constituency: Wajir East
County: Wajir
Party: United Republican Party

 

10. Isaac Waihenya Ndirangu

Constituency: Roysambu
County: Nairobi
Party: The National Alliance

 

11. James Ondicho Gesami

Constituency: West Mugirango
County: Nyamira
Party: Orange Democratic Movement

 

12. Joash Odhiambo Olum

Constituency: Langata
County: Nairobi
Party: Orange Democratic Movement

 

13. John Ogutu Omondi

Constituency: Embakasi East
County: Nairobi
Party: Orange Democratic Movement

 

14. Joshua Aduma Owuor

Constituency: Nyakach
County: Kisumu
Party: Orange Democratic Movement

 

15. Kipruto Moi

Constituency: Rongai
County: Nakuru
Party: Kenya African National Union

 

16. Lemanken Aramat

Constituency: Narok East
County: Narok
Party: United Republican Party

 

17. Maalim Mohamud Mohamed

Constituency: Mandera West
County: Mandera
Party: United Republican Party

 

18. Mathias Nyamabe Robi

Constituency: Kuria West
County: Migori
Party: United Republican Party

 

19. Mwalimu Masoud Mwahima

Constituency: Likoni
County: Mombasa
Party: Orange Democratic Movement

 

20. Oscar Kipchumba Sudi

Constituency: Kapseret
County: Uasin Gishu
Party: United Republican Party

21. Peter Njuguna Gitau

Constituency: Mwea
County: Kirinyaga
Party: The National Alliance

 

22. Samuel Gonzi Rai

Constituency: Kinango
County: Kwale
Party: The National Alliance

 

23. Shadrack Roger Mwita Manga

Constituency: Kuria East
County: Migori
Party: Kenya African National Union

 

24. Tiras Nyingi Ngahu

Constituency: Kangema
County: Murang’a
Party: The National Alliance

 

25. Vincent Musyoka Musau

Constituency: Mwala
County: Machakos
Party: Chama Cha Uzalendo

 

26. Eusilah Jepkosgei

WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE
County: Uasin Gishu
Party: United Republican Party

 

27. Jane Agnes Wanjira

WOMEN REPRESENTATIVE
County: Laikipia
Party: The National Alliance

618

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close